Krakow Tour Bus - All Aboard!

The Krakow Tour Bus is on the scene! It seems that no city can take itself seriously as a tourist destination without one of these open-topped wonders. Sit out in the sun and revel in amazing views as your driver takes you on a whirlwind tour of some of Krakow's most famous sites - as well as a few lesser known treasures, not easily accessible by foot. Wawel Castle, Krakow Philharmonia, Slowacki Theatre, the Jewish Quarter, Ghetto Heroes' Square, Podgorze, the Krakus Mound and even the astounding Sanctuary of Divine Mercy are all on the 16KM itinerary, so check out the timetable and hop on board. See something you like? No worries, once you've bought your ticket (one or two day tickets available at 50 and 65 PLN respectively) you can jump on and off the bus as many times as you like... It comes around every 45 minutes so simply plan to spend that long anywhere you debark. Audioguides are available in eight different languages!


Timetable

Wawel Castle: 10:15, 11:00, 11:45, 12:30, 13:15, 14:00, 14:45, 15:30, 16:15
Filharmonia: 10:19, 11:04, 11:49, 12:34, 13:19, 14:04, 14:49, 15: 34, 16:19
Teatr Bagatela: 10:23, 11:08, 11:53, 12:38, 13:23, 14:08, 14:53, 15:38, 16:23
Basztowa Lot: 10:27, 11:12, 11:57, 12:42, 13:27, 14:12, 14:57, 15:42, 16:27
Wawrzynca: 10:45, 11:30, 12:15, 13:00, 13:45, 14:30, 15:15, 16:00, 16:45
Plac Boheratow Getta: 10:48, 11:33, 12:18, 13:03, 13:48, 14:33, 15:18, 16:03, 16:48
Lagiewniki: 11:05, 11:50, 12:35, 13:20, 14:05, 14:50, 15:35, 16:20, 17:05
Plac Wolnica: 11:25, 12:10, 12:55, 13:40, 14:25, 15:10, 15:55, 16:40, 17:25

Comments

Add review

Ann Fleming from United Kingdom Reply Nov 26th, 2014

does this bus run in Febuary 2015 at the week end?

V.Buxton from France Reply Nov 24th, 2014

Please can you tell me what group ticket prices are available for 55 people for the 24hr Hop on Hop off next April? Thank you

Mary Rose from Malta Reply Sep 28th, 2014

We tried to get the tour from near the castle but couldn't find the stop. Whoever we asked didn't know about it. Then we had to take another tour which wasn't what we wanted. Please if this tour exist make more signs for people to find.

Hermie from United States Reply Mar 18th, 2012

Does the bus go to Divine Mercy Shrine on April 14 - 15? Can I purchase the ticket on-line?

Cracow on tour from Poland Reply Feb 24th, 2010

New double decker bus in Cracow ! Prices and time table : www.cracowontour.pl information: biuro@cracowontour.pl

chris hoban from United Kingdom Reply Nov 25th, 2009

we caught the bus - there are plaques telling you the times of the bus at bus stops. Very good for seeing different parts of Cracow - we hopped on and off to see the Jewish quarter and Schindler's factory. Don't know if it is running in December. It doesn't go to the Divine Mercy Convent any more.

grace from Ireland Reply Oct 25th, 2009

does anyone if this bus and it's time table will be avilable in december.

o from United States Reply Aug 10th, 2009

you can buy ticker on bus , bus starts wawel

Nelka from Australia Reply May 17th, 2009

Where do you purchase the tickets for this Bus?

G M Phillips from United Kingdom Reply May 16th, 2009

I never found this bus - does it exist because no one I spoke to had heard of it and I never say it anywhere.

Emma from United Kingdom Reply Sep 11th, 2008

I thought that this bus was fantastic. It was much cheaper than what the tours were charging in the square. It arrived at the stop right on time and only cost a tenner each. The commentary was very interesting and it was quite funny how it was a few seconds out. You still knew what it was talking about. We took advantage on the hop on and off facility and also enjoyed the free beer. I would say that I am very pleased that we chose to to this. Much better than any English tour when you are constantly stuck in traffic!

Arthur from United Kingdom Reply Sep 4th, 2008

crap - 5 tours per day and commentary very poor

Patricia from United Kingdom Reply Nov 5th, 2007

Commentary limited, and difficult to hear because of problems with the head phones. Because of this we felt that it was a waste of money.

Mike B from United Kingdom Reply Jun 21st, 2007

This kind of bus is very popular in places like London, and is a great way to get a feel of the city quickly, before exploring further on foot. The bus was clean and good value. Mike.

Jon from United States Reply May 15th, 2007

A useful way of getting round the city and seeing the sights, that isn't too hard on the feet. Very reasonably priced

Neil B from United Kingdom Reply Apr 19th, 2007

Really excellent! They have this sort of open roof at the top, so you get a good view of the town.